• +91 739 739 739 9

  • globalmedicaladmission@gmail.com

  • 08:00 - 16:30

  • Monday to Saturday

Basic

  • Why study abroad?
    • There are many reasons why study abroad programs are becoming so popular. For most international students, the appeal is likely to be a combination of gaining a high-quality education, experiencing immersion in a new culture (and often a second language), gaining a global mindset and expanding future employment prospects.

      For some, the prospect of leaving home and heading off into the unknown is daunting, but studying abroad is also an exciting challenge that often leads to improved career opportunities and a broader understanding of the way the world works. The type of experience you have during your time abroad will vary hugely depending on where you go, so make sure to pick a study destination based on your own personal interests as well as the country’s academic reputation, in order to keep a healthy work/play balance.

  • How do I get started?
    • Once you’ve made up your mind about where you want to study, you should start to think about choosing a program and a university.Once you’ve firmly decided on your program and institution, you should start to think about your application(s). Application processes differ depending on the university and the country. Once you decide your University we make sure your admission is confirmed in the respective university.

  • What are the entry requirements and documentation for study abroad programs?
    • Entry requirements vary widely between universities and between countries, so be sure to check the information provided by your prospective university before submitting anything. You will have to provide your passport details, high school and higher secondary mark sheets, Transfer certificate, Financial statement for few Universities, Transfer certificate, Police Clearence certificate.

  • Do I have to speak a second language to study abroad?
    • This depends on the country you wish to study in, and the language your course will be taught in. If you are not a native English speaker but wish to study a course taught in English, you will have to prove you can speak the language to a fairly high level, by providing English-language test results. This is to ensure you will be able to follow your course without any comprehension problems. English is also used as a language of instruction in a number of other countries worldwide, particularly for graduate programs and business degrees. In Philippines there is no additional language required. In China you need to learn Chinese languade as additional subject.

Fees Payment

  • How a student is going to pay tuition fees and other fees?
    • The fee can be paid directly to the university by bank transfer for the first year and after that they can carry in form of US$ or Travelers Cheque or Euros and pay it directly to the university [ After converting into local currency].

  • Will I get refunded if I fail to enter the University?
    • Global Medical Admission guarantees your entry at one of our Partner Medical Universities we represent. We pride ourselves on offering a guaranteed entry, and this is why our student recruiting office is the only that can straightforwardly guarantee a full refund in case we fail to secure your place at one of our Partner Universities. Therefore, yes, we fully refund your money in case we fail to get you a relevant Acceptance Letter, even if we have spent this money to cover all your initial costs (application fees, translation of documents, entrance test fees, etc). Fees paid to university after getting admission letter is not refundable.

MCI screening test

  • What is MCI Screening test?
    • National Board of Examinations conducts "Screening test" that MCI has introduced has three papers 1. Non-clinical 2. Clinical 3. Para-clinical and is Multiple-Choice type questions. You will have to obtain 50% to pass. Once you pass this examination, you will be awarded a registration with the MCI. With this registration you will undergo one year Internship / practice at a Hospital in India. After this internship is completed, you will be get permanent registration by MCI or the State Medical Boards. Screening test is being conducted by National Board of Examination, Govt. of India twice every year.

  • How many times can we appear in this screening test?
    • Unlimited. There is good news for Indian medical students trained abroad. The cap on the number of attempts a student could make to clear these mandatory screening tests is all set to be lifted. In a bid to introduce a minimum level of competence among medical practitioners, the government had instituted a system of screening tests for all foreign trained doctors. Indian citizens with primary medical qualifications (that is a MBBS degree and a year of internship or equivalent training programme) acquired in any country other than India have to appear for this test.

  • What is eligibility certificate?
    • Before going abroad to study medicine course you need an eligibility certificate from Medical Council of India. As per MCI, any Indian citizen who has passed the qualifying examination either from India or an equivalent examination from abroad and is desirous of joining an undergraduate medical course (MBBS) in any foreign medical institution shall approach the Medical Council of India for issue of an Eligibility Certificate for that purpose.

      As per MCI, to save students from any problems on return with medical degrees from different countries, shall apply with the M.C.I. for an eligibility certificate before going abroad (eligibility in-fact means that the student has min. Age i.e. He/she has completed the age of 17 years on or before 31st December, of the year of admission to the MBBS course & percentage of marks in 12th higher secondary examination class is 50% in P.C.B for general & 40% in PCB for reserved category)..

University and Hostel

  • Is there seperate hostel for Boys and Girls?
    • Yes. The hostel facilities for Boys and Girls are seperate. On campus accommodation for international students is available. Hostel rooms have attached bathrooms, with single, double or triple beds. Both Air-conditioned and non air conditioned rooms are available as per the choice of accommodations. Students can also choose to stay outside on their own accommodations.

  • Can I do internship/training in India?
    • Yes. You can do your internship/training in India. However, if you would have to arrange it yourself. The University can arrange internship for you in China only. Most students do their internship at the various affiliated hospitals of the University.

  • Are you eligible for bank loans?
    • According to RBI regulation act, pursuing education abroad can make you eligible so as to be able to benefit from a loan amount of approximately Rs. 15 Lacs. However, it needs to be understood that the amount of loan you can expect to benefit from depends upon the income of your family which is proved by salary certificates, as well.

  • Are degrees recognized by the medical organizations and councils?
    • All the different types of universities that offer you MBBS degree courses enjoy recognition by World Health Organization. Also, all these degrees enjoy listing under the Medical Council of India shortly known as (MCI). The medical degrees are recognized by the Medical Councils of the other countries, as well.

  • Are Scholarships made Available?
    • For international students, there are many universities that do offer arrangements for scholarships. However, it needs to be understood that the cost of education is indeed affordable and low.

  • Can my parents consider visiting me?
    • Yes, while you are studying, it will be possible for your relatives, parents and friends to visit you. In similar cases, you can expect to avail the advantage of Tourist Invitations, as well. In case of holidays, you can also pay a visit for a short period.

  • How many times can i come to native in a year?
    • There are 2 vacations given in Foreign Universities ie., Winter and Summer. The Winter vacation is around the last week of January and the summer vacations are in July & August and you can easily come to your home during this period.That is also the end of term. However the travel by air takes totally about 4 to 6 hrs from any where in India with some time during flight change over.

General

  • What is the medium of instruction/studies?
    • The medium of instruction/studies is English language. In China all medical colleges we work with have been authorized to teach in English by the Chinese Ministry of Education. As a part of curriculam you will need to learn Chinese language.

  • What are additional facilities available in hostel?
    • Laundry, Internet are available at additional cost. Pure vegeterian food is available in few hostels of China. Student has the option to prepare his/her own food.

  • How is the climate?
    • Philippines has tropical weather. There are 3 main seasons.: Monsoon: From June to September. Showers can be frequent and heavy. Cool: October to February it is cool but temperature rarely drops below 25 degree Celsius. Summer: From March to May when temperatures can soar. Overall the climate is perfect for a holiday in paradise and long hours of Sun make it a dream destination. In terms of what to pack it is advised that lighter clothing is taken, shorts and beachwear are of course essential although in the rainy season be prepared for rains.

      The climate in China varies from region to region since the country is massive! In the northeast the summers are hot and dry and the winters are freezing cold. The north and central regions have frequent bouts of rain coupled with hot summers and cold winters.

  • Will i get help in documentaion and visa process
    • Global medical Admission takes care of complete documentation and Visa Process. Our stafs responds to your clarification instantly and make sure all your process are made easy.

  • What are the services offered by Global Medical Admission?
    • --> Arrange guaranteed admission in your desired University/ Course.
      --> Assistance for passport & visa.
      --> Assistance for foreign exchange through bank.
      --> Accompany student to university and help in settling down.
      --> Regular feedback to parents on student’s development.

  • How can my Parents sent money for my expences?
    • We get Multi currency Travel card for all our students travelling abroad. Parents can transfer money through this card and you will be able to get money instantly. Travel card is similar to ATM card usage.